There is an educational Institution in one of the picturesque districts of Vanadzor, which is famous for its high-class professionals ; honorable graduates and high- level of teaching. This Institution is called Vanadzor State Agricultural College.
In 1925, an agricultural school was opened in Gharakilisa (now Vanadzor). Five years later, it turns into a coltus. And from 1932 the coltus was transformed into a two-year, three-year-old and from 1935 four-year- old agricultural technicians. The technical schools of Odzun and Ijevan and the Kirovakan (now Vanadzor) forest- school joined this technician some time later.
From the day of foundation, the technician was distinguished by its highly qualified specialists, correspondent member of the Academy of Sciences Kh. Khachatryan, A. Etymyan, H. Dore and others. In 1985-86, the College was granted the name of Khoren Khachatryan, a prominent scientist, correspondent member of the Agricultural Academy.
In 2001 Vanadzor State College of Agriculture and Vanadzor Rural Construction State College founded in 1958 are merged and reorganized as Vanadzor State Agricultural College with the decision of the Armenian Government.
Being faithful to the cherished work of serving Science and Education, the college has done its duties so far with outstanding professionals and competent graduates.
Throughout its operation the college had thousands of graduates – around 18500 graduates who have worked and continued their studies by keeping high the honor and name of their college.. They have worked and still continue their work in all the regions of Armenia, as well as outside the republic. They are farmers, builders, cattle-breeders, bee-keepers, economists, businessmen and pedagogues.
We should mention proudly that graduates of this educational institution are doctor of economics, correspondent member of agricultural science professor Hayk Ghushchyan, doctor -professor Koryun Grigoryan, Vanadzor former mayor Samvel Darbinyan, World Champion of sambo wrestling Gagik Ghazaryan and other honorable citizens. The college’s educational activities have also left their effect. Graduates Artsvik Karapetyan, Misha Makhsoutyan, Suren Markosyan, Arsen Avetisyan and many other fellows were distinguished by their courage and great patriotism in the Artsakh war.
The college implements the full time and part time teaching with a secondary vocational education program and a / vocational / handicraft/ educational program. The college also implements additional educational programs.